Faculty of Mathematics, Physics
and Informatics
Comenius University in Bratislava

Program

Conference program (version June 7th)

Preliminary program Meteoroids 2019, June 17-21, version 09

Orals (invited 25+5 min., contributed talk 12+3 min. including discussion, .pptx, .pdf format, size aspect 4:3)
(session chairs are only suggested)

Poters, maximum size 120x90cm, display from Sunday evening, or from Monday morning till Friday noon. Poster room is next to coffee break area with the possibility to visit posters during coffee breaks.

Sunday June 16, Registration and Welcome drink

We invite you to have a welcome drink and snack at the Hotel Tatra on Sunday evening from 17:00 till 19:00. At the same time, you will also be able to register and display your posters and meet your colleagues and friends.

List of oral presentations


Monday
 8:00 - 9:00 Registration

 9:00 Opening event and Organization remarks (dean of Faculty Mathematics, Physics and Informatics, Comenius University in Bratislava, D. Janches-president of IAU comission F1, J. Toth-Head of LOC, T. Paulech-LOC)
  9:10 Special announcement, Meteoroids book (G.Ryabova)
  9:15 I. Williams, (special invited) Astronomers and Astronomy at the Slovak Institutes of Astronomy (abstract)

session Meteoroid Sources (session chairs: Hajdukova, Jedicke)

  9:45 J. Agarwal, (invited) Meteoroid production by Asteroids (abstract)
10:15 J. Watanabe, Meteor "Hurricanes" and Possible Behavior of Parent Bodies (abstract)
10:30 N. Moskovitz, Identification of Recent Near-Earth Asteroid Disruption Events: Implications for the Earth's Meteor Environment (abstract)
10:45 P. Jenniskens, Asteroid Vesta and the source of 22-Ma clan HED meteorites (abstract)

11:00 coffee break

11:30 D. Clark, 2019 observing opportunity for Taurid Swarm NEOs (abstract)
11:45 J.S. Bruzzone, Radar and optical observations of meteor showers, a comparative study (abstract)
12:00 M. Granvik, Identification of meteorite source regions in the Solar System (abstract)
12:15 J. Vaubaillon, The need for robust method to identify meteor showers (abstract)


12:30 Group photo in front of the presidential palace (2 min. walk from the venue)

13:00 lunch for all participants

session Future Methods and Techniques (session chairs: Ryabova, Veres)

14:30 P. Kokou, (invited) Lightning Imager: an upcoming spaceborne sensor with potential for meteor detection (abstract)
15:00 D. Moser, Bolides detected by GLM and ground-based meteor networks (abstract)
15:15 D. Vida, Ultra high precision meteor trajectories obtained using the Canadian Automated Meteor Observatory tracking system (abstract)
15:30 J. Toth, AMOS meteor global network (abstract)
15:45 E. Sansom, Visualising the fate of DFN fireballs using the alpha-ß plot (abstract)

16:00 coffee break

16:30 - 17:45 poster session (introduction in front of posters)

17:45 C. Schult, Dual frequency head echo measurements and optical observations of faint meteoroids at Northern polar latitudes (abstract)
18:00 A. Kingery, Tools for Responding to Meteors of Public Interest (abstract)
18:15 G. Drolshagen, Monte-Carlo simulations of meteor orbit computations (abstract)


Tuesday
session Meteor Physics and Chemistry (session chairs: Borovicka, Janches)

  8:30 S. Löhle, (invited) Laboratory Ablation Experiments (abstract)
  9:00 L. Shrbený, Fireball fragmentation in the first half of the atmospheric trajectory (abstract)
  9:15 O. Popova, Fresh Impact Craters and Clusters on Mars (abstract)
  9:30 J. Plane,     A "New" Meteoric Element:  Phosphorous (abstract)
  9:45 L. McFadden, Seismo-acoustic Measurements of Bolides (abstract)
10:00 R. Marshall, Improved Characterization of Meteor Luminous Efficiency through Laboratory Experiments (abstract)
10:15 A. Kozlovsky, Ten years of the meteor radar observations in Lapland (abstract)

10:30 coffee break

11:00 Ch.Y. Sung, Detection of VLF emissions from meteors (abstract)
11:15 G. Stober, Full wave scattering modelling for transverse scattering meteor observations and specular meteor measurements with MAARSY (abstract)
11:30 P. Kozak, Grazing atmosphere meteors: observation results, physical modeling of the flight, and probability to detect (abstract)
11:45 D. Janches, A Decade of Sporadic Meteoroid Mass Distribution Indices in the Southern Hemisphere Derived from SAAMER's Meteor Observations (abstract)
12:00 B. Dias, Non-equilibrium meteor entry: in search of the coefficients of interest to improve meteor modelling (abstract)
12:15 P. Brown, Simultaneous optical and specular radar measurements of low speed meteors (abstract)

12:30 lunch for all participants

session continuation Meteor Physics and Chemistry (session chairs: Campbell-Brown, Sekhar)

14:00 F. Bariselli, Ionization coefficients resulting from the direct molecular simulation of meteor entry flows (abstract)
14:15 T. Armitage, Using High-Resolution Observations to Constrain the Grain Mass Distribution of Small Meteoroids (abstract)

session Influx of Interplanetary and Interstellar Matter (session chairs: Campbell-Brown, Sekhar)

14:30 M. Hajdukova Jr., (invited) Interstellar Meteors (abstract)
15:00 M. Froncisz, Searching for interstellar meteoroids in Canadian Meteor Orbit Radar data (abstract)
15:15 J.D. Carrillo Sánchez, Cosmic dust fluxes in the atmospheres of Earth, Mars, and Venus (abstract)

15:30 coffee break

16:00 M. Campbell-Brown, Radar fluxes of Draconid meteor outbursts (abstract)
16:15 P. Koten, Different masses of Draconids (abstract)
16:30 L. Dewsnap, Characterizing the daytime Taurid meteor showers (abstract)
16:45 M. Balaz, Determination of Meteoroid Flux from Meteor Data Debiased by Numerical Simulation (abstract)

17:00 - 18:30 poster session (introduction in front of posters)


Wednesday
session Dynamical Evolution (session chairs: Moorhead, Vaubaillon)

 8:30 A. Egal, (invited) Modelling meteor showers: future Draconid outbursts (abstract)
 9:00 P. Shober, Mini-Moon Fireball Detected by the Desert Fireball Network (abstract)
 9:15 A. Sekhar, Kozai Mechanism Vs GR Precession in Daytime Arietids (ARI) (abstract)
 9:30 G. Kokhirova, Near-Earth asteroids of cometary origin associated with the Virginid complex (abstract)
 9:45 J.H. Kinsman, Orbital dynamics of highly probable but rare Orionid outbursts possibly observed by the ancient Maya (abstract)

10:00 coffee break

session Planetary Defense (session chairs: Moorhead, Vaubaillon)

10:30 L. Wheeler, (invited) Advancing Asteroid Threat Assessment (abstract)
11:00 R. Weryk, Finding the largest meteoroids with the Pan-STARRS survey (abstract)
11:15 S. McMullan, Asteroid to Airburst; Comparing Semi-analytical Airburst Models to Hydrocodes (abstract)
11:30 T. Kasuga, Is a Fireball from Near-Earth Binary Asteroid (164121) 2003 YT1? (abstract)
11:45 T. Jopek, Orbital similarity among the near Earth asteroids (abstract)
12:00 G. Flynn, Laboratory Experiments on Kinetic Impactor Deflection of Bennu-like Asteroids (abstract)

12:30 lunch for all participants

14:00-19:00 trip by boat on Danube to Devin castle and back

20:00-22:00 conference dinner for all participants


Thursday
session Composition and Physical Properties (session chairs: Popova, Macke)

 9:00 M. Genge, (invited) Micrometeorites - what they can and can't tell us (abstract)
 9:30 P. Povinec, Cosmogenic radionuclides in meteorites: Temporal and space variations (abstract)
 9:45 D. Čapek, Small iron meteoroids: Observation and modeling of meteor light curves (abstract)
10:00 V. Vojáček, The properties of cm-sized iron meteoroids (abstract)
10:15 P. Matlovič, Spectral survey of mm-m sized meteoroids (abstract)
10:30 A. Kartashova, Results of meteor observations by multi-technique registrations (abstract)

10:45 coffee break

11:15 G. Drolshagen, Velocity distribution of asteroids and larger meteoroids and impacting Earth (abstract)
11:30 S. Blomquist, Analysis of Meteor Light Curves from LO-CAMS Detections (abstract)
11:45 J. Borovička, Physical properties of Taurid meteoroids of various sizes (abstract)

session Dust Particles and Clouds in the Solar System and Beyond (session chairs: Popova, Macke)

12:00 J. Lasue, (invited) Zodiacal dust properties inferred from observations (abstract)
12:30 Z. Sternovsky, FOSSIL - Fragments from the Origins of our Solar System: Exploring the Chemical Diversity of Comets, Asteroids, and Interstellar Dust at 1 AU (abstract)

13:00 lunch for all participants

session Meteoroid Impact Physics and Meteorite Recoveries (session chairs: Weryk, Abe)

14:30 T. Arai, (invited) DESTINY+ mission: Flyby of Geminids parent asteroid Phaethon (abstract)
15:00 P. Pokorny, Meteoroids at the Moon (abstract)
15:30 R. Fuse, Spectroscopic Study of Luminous Efficiency using Hypervelocity Impact Experiment toward understanding Lunar Impact Flash Phenomena (abstract)
15:45 M. Yanagisawa, Low-dispersion spectra of lunar impact flashes in 2018 Geminids (abstract)

16:00 coffee break

16:30 S. Abe, Lunar impact flash observation of Geminids and application to lunar impact monitoring from deep space (abstract)
16:45 H. Devillepoix, (invited)     A Global Fireball Observatory (abstract)
17:15 P. Spurný, The Hradec Králové (CZ) and Renchen (DE) meteorite falls - recovery of meteorites exactly according to prediction based on records taken by the European Fireball Network (abstract)

17:30 - 19:00 poster session (introduction in front of posters)

19:00 Commission F1 Business Meeting

Friday
session In-situ Experiments and Spacecraft Anomalies (session chairs: Sansom, Silha)

 8:30 A. Moorhead, (invited) Recreating in situ measurements of potentially hazardous meteoroids (abstract)
 9:00 A. Moorhead, Meteoroid and orbital debris fluxes in Earth orbit (abstract)
 9:15 M. Kellner, Columbus Crater Survey - Analyzing the small particle environment in low Earth orbit via impact craters on the European Columbus module of the International Space Station (abstract)

session Future Methods and Techniques (session chairs: Sansom, Silha)

 9:30 T. Arai, METEOR: Space-based meteor observation project (abstract)
 9:45 N. Nogami, Impact hazards by meteorites smaller than several ten meters (abstract)
10:00 G. Sambarov, Analysis of the dynamical evolution of the Quadrantid meteor stream between AD 1760 and 2020 (abstract)
10:15 A.-Ch. Levasseur-Regourd, Joining efforts between studies of cometary dust and meteoroids? (abstract)

10:30 coffee break

session Future Methods and Techniques (session chairs: Moser, Watanabe)

11:00 S. Kolomiyets, Astronomical and geophysical meteor observations: past, present, future (abstract)
11:15 D. Cecil, Using Convolutional Neural Networks to Automatically Filter Meteor Events from the Canadian Automated Meteor Observatory (abstract)
11:30 S. Ehlert, Measuring Fluxes of the Most Active Meteor Showers with an All Sky Video Camera Network (abstract)
11:45 P. Gural, Advances in the Meteor Image Processing Chain using Fast Algorithms, Deep Learning, and Empirical Fitting (abstract)
12:00 M. Hankey, The All-Sky-6 and Video Meteor Archive System of the AMS Ltd. (abstract)
12:15 S. Jeanne, Fripon nework, first results and error estimation (abstract)
12:30 R. Ohsawa, Radar and optical simultaneous observations of faint meteors with MU radar and Tomo-e Gozen (abstract)

12:45 Conference summary and end of the Conference (D.Janches-SOC, J.Toth-LOC)

13:15 lunch for all participants

 

 

LIST OF POSTER PRESENTATIONS

 

Monday

 

session Meteoroid Sources

1. Maria Hajdukova, History of the Meteoroids Conference series and its Slovak Roots (abstract)

2. Elena Bakanas, The asteroids associated with meteor showers (abstract)

3. Kohei Morita, Rotationally resolved visible spectroscopy of (3200) Phaethon and (155140) 2005 UD (abstract)

4. Štefan Gajdoš, Search for meteoroids from V-type parent bodies (abstract)

5. Štefan Gajdoš, SVMN observation of Draconids 2018 outburst (abstract)

6. Alexandra Terentjeva, Meteorite-producing fireball stream of the Glanerbrug meteorite (abstract)

7. Dušan Tomko, A new EN bolide stations in Slovakia (abstract)

8. Pavel Spurný, Activity of the new branch of resonant Taurids unexpectedly observed by the European Fireball Network in 2018 (abstract)

 

session Future Methods and Techniques

9. Peter Jenniskens, The IAU Working Group on Meteor Shower Nomenclature (abstract)

10. Shinsuke Abe, Reentry physics and upper atmospheric sciences derived from artificial meteors (abstract)

11. Sergei Kalabanov, Computer simulation of the simultaneously forward and backward scattered meteor trails (abstract)

12. Nicholas Moskovitz, Overview of Lowell Observatory's CAMS Network (abstract)

13. Justína Nováková, Time of Flight Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry of the Košice meteorite - technique and results (abstract)

14. Galina Ryabova, On citations in meteor astronomy: distribution and maturity time (abstract)

15. Takumi Sato, Establishment and operation test of real-time data analysis method for a new 5ch-HRO interferometer and comprehensive meteor observation with video cameras and infrasound sensors (abstract)

16. Peter Vereš, Telescopic meteors from Haleakala - preliminary results from AMOS and ATLAS (abstract)

17. Danica Žilková, Estimating the flight path of a stratospheric balloon for meteor observations (abstract)

18. Jeremie Vaubaillon, The Meteor Automated Light Balloon Experimental Camera (abstract)

19. František Ďuriš, Estimating errors of meteor trajectories from double-station observation data (abstract)

20. Diego Janches, A status update on the Southern Hemisphere Meteoroid Measurements (abstract)

 

 

Tuesday

 

session Meteor Physics and Chemistry

21. Irina Brykina, On models of meteoroid disruption into the cloud of fragments (abstract)

22. Lidia Egorova, The mass distribution of fragments in modelling of the meteoroid disruption (abstract)

23. Yasunori Fujiwara, Responses of mesospheric sodium layer to the Geminid meteor shower activities observed with a resonance scattering lidar located in Japan in 2007 and 2008 (abstract)

24. Yasunori Fujiwara, Meteoroid clusters (abstract)

25. Alexander Kozlovsky, Multi-instrumental observations of non-underdense meteor trails (abstract)

26. Atsuki Miyashita, Meteor ablation experiments using arc-heated wind tunnel (abstract)

27. Liane Tarnecki, Dual-Frequency Radar Determination of Meteor Masses Using FDTD Simulations (abstract)

 

session Influx of Interplanetary and Interstellar Matter

28. Chie Tsuchiya, TV Observation of 2018 Draconid Meteor Shower in Iceland (abstract)

 

session Dynamical Evolution

29. Marián Jakubík, Meteor complex of asteroid 3200 Phaethon (abstract)

30. Jozef Klačka, Dust grains in mean motion orbital resonances with planet (abstract)

31. Martina Kováčová, 101955 Bennu and 162173 Ryugu asteroids - dynamical modelling of trajectories of ejected particles and possibility of transportation of the ejecta to the Earth (abstract)

32. Martina Kováčová, Possibility of meteoroids from Ceres (abstract)

33. Luboš Neslušan, Comet C/1964 N1 as the parent body of meteoroid stream (abstract)

34. Georgy Sambarov, Estimate of the Yarkovsky effect influence on the motion of the simulation particles of the Quadrantid meteor stream (abstract)

35. Dušan Tomko, Meteoroid-stream complex originating from comet 2P/Encke (abstract)

36. Jeremie Vaubaillon, Meteor showers predictions available as VO-tool (abstract)

37. Peter Jenniskens, Detection of an outburst from comet C/1907 G1 (Grigg-Mellish) by the CAMS New Zealand meteor shower survey (abstract)

38. Svitlana Kolomiyets, Selected catalog of highly eccentric orbits of meteoroids from archived data of radio observations of faint meteors in Kharkiv, Ukraine (abstract)

 

session Planetary Defence

39. Dmitry Glazachev, Scaling relations for hazardous effects from small cosmic objects impacts (abstract)

40. Tetsuya Fukuhara, Observation of Impact flash at the wavelength of 10 µm using Thermal infrared camera (abstract)

 

 

Thursday

 

session Composition and Physical Properties

41. Anna Kartashova, The Ozerki meteorite: investigation of dynamical parameters (abstract)

42. Renata Lukianova, Recognition of Meteor Showers From the Heights of Ionization Trails (abstract)

43. Pavol Matlovič, Na enhancement and spectral properties of slow meteors (abstract)

44. Takumi Ogawa, Spectroscopy of Geminid meteor shower (abstract)

45. Gulchehra Kokhirova, Dynamical and physical properties of presumed meteorite-dropping fireballs photographed by the Tajikistan fireball network (abstract)

 

session Meteoroid Impact Physics and Meteorite Recoveries

46. Jean-Louis Rault, Vigie-Ciel, a participative science project (abstract)

47. Victor Grokhovsky, The post-impact metamorphism of Chelyabinsk meteorite in shock experiments (abstract)

48. Victor Grokhovsky, Fall and recovery of Ozerki L6 meteorite (abstract)

49. Karol Havrila, Simulations of meteorites and micrometeorites interactions with the Earth atmosphere (abstract)

50. Sarah McMullan, The UK Fireball Network: Stage Two of the Global Fireball Observatory. (abstract)

51. Riley Witiw, Cultural Ownership vs. Scientific Necessity of the Manitou Stone in Alberta (abstract)

52. Leonard Kornoš, The influence of measurement errors on heliocentric orbit (abstract)

53. Diego Janches, Modeling the Altitude Distribution of Meteor Head Echoes Observed with HPLA Radars: Implications for the Radar Detectability of Meteoroid Populations (abstract)

Sessions as defined by SOC

The SOC defined the following sessions:

Special invited talk: Astronomers and Astronomy at the Slovak Institutes of Astronomy
Iwan Williams

1. Meteoroid Sources
This session focuses on the study of meteoroid parent bodies and mechanisms by which they produce and release meteoroids.
Possible talk topics: parent body identifications or searches, ground or space-based observations of meteoroid parent bodies, and ejection phenomena such as cometary jets and asteroid spin-up.
Invited talk: Jessica Agarwal (Meteoroid production by Asteroids)

2. Composition and Physical Properties
This session focuses on measurements and models of the physical properties of meteoroids, meteorites, micrometeorites and dust particles.
Possible talk topics: measurements or constraints on meteoroid composition, density, and porosity.
Invited talk: Mathew Genge (Properties of Micrometeorites)


3. Dynamical Evolution
This session focuses on the dynamical evolution of meteoroids and meteoroid streams in space.
Possible talk topics: numerical simulations of meteoroid streams or sporadic sources; studies of radiative forces, collisions, and other dynamical processes; and observational confirmations or contradictions of model predictions.
Invited talk: Auriane Egal (Draconid modeling and forecasting)


4. Dust Particles and Clouds in the Solar System and Beyond
This session focuses on dust particles in the Solar System and stellar systems.
Possible talk topics: observations and simulations (numerical or experimental) of the zodiacal cloud, cometary comae, exo-zodiacal clouds, debris disks, and interstellar dust.
Invited talk: Jérémie Lasue (Zodiacal dust properties inferred from observations)


5. Meteor Physics and Chemistry
This session focuses on the physics of meteoroid flight in the atmosphere, including the delivery or formation of organic material, formation of metallic layers and meteoric smoke.
Possible talk topics: ablation and ionization models or laboratory experiments, the dynamics, fragmentation, and radiation of meteoroids in the atmosphere, and studies of secondary meteor phenomena such as sounds or persistent trains.
Invited talk: Stefan Loehle (Laboratory ablation experiments)


6. Influx of Interplanetary and Interstellar Matter
This session focuses on models, observations, and constraints on shower, sporadic, and interstellar meteoroids and dust.
Possible talk topics:  shower and sporadic flux measurements, shower discoveries, shower outbursts, interstellar meteors, and meteors on other planets.
Invited talk: Maria Hajdukova (Interstellar Meteors)

7. Meteorite Recoveries
This session focuses on bolide detection, meteorite falls, and meteorite recovery.
Possible talk topics: individual meteorite falls, bolide observations, meteorite rates or population studies, and networks and algorithms created to recover meteorites.
Invited talk: Hadrien Devillepoix (Meteorite Recovery with the DFN)


8. Planetary Defense
This session focuses on superbolides, airbursts, craters, and impact hazard mitigation.
Possible talk topics: surveys of superbolides and potentially hazardous asteroids, infrasound or seismic signatures of superbolides, craters produced by large impacts, and effects on the atmosphere.
Invited talk: Lorien Wheeler (Bolide Models)


9. In-situ Experiments and Spacecraft Anomalies
This session focuses on meteoroids striking spacecraft.
Possible talk topics: meteoroid-induced spacecraft anomalies, in-situ experiments, and hypervelocity impact studies on manmade materials.
Invited talk: Althea V. Moorhead (In-situ data and models)


10. Meteoroid Impact Physics
This session focuses on meteoroids striking natural objects.
Possible talk topics: craters, impact flashes, production of secondary debris, and space weathering of airless bodies due to meteoroid activity.
Invited talk: Tomoko Arai (Destiny +)


11. Future Methods and Techniques
This session focuses on recent or planned improvements in meteor measurements, including instrumentation, observations, and data analysis.
Possible talk topics: the establishment of new observational networks, new tools or databases, improvements in trajectory determination algorithms, and novel observational techniques.
Invited talk: Pierre Kokou (Lightning Imager for observing meteors and fireballs)